RareList Rare Books. ( Log in here | Join ) 
   Home  Valuation  Rare Books  Documents  Wanted Books  Members  Forum  Rare Book News  Auction  Contact  About  
Featured Books
Featured rare books 1942 - 1945 ORIGINAL GERMAN WORLD WAR II HOME FRONT DIARY HANDWRITTEN BY OPERA STAR AND THEN GERMAN-AMERICAN WAR BRIDE FROM THE CITY THAT WAS THE SPIRITUAL HEART OF HITLER
1942 - 1945 ORIGINAL GERMAN WO ... by AUGUSTA [GUSTY] MARIE RAINHOFF [later WATZLAWIK and then HART] On offer is the remarkable, original World War II manuscript German home front diary handwritten by renowned European
Book Views: 37

Featured rare books westwind by ian rankin
westwind by ian rankin Near fine book in near fine d/w.Faint toning to edges.
Book Views: 66

Featured rare books In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin
In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin Book Description Jonathan Cape 1977, Ex Library. Hard Cover. Book Condition Good. Dust Jacket Condition Good
Book Views: 155

Featured rare books OLDEN TIMES IN ZULULAND AND NATAL by Bryant , A.T
OLDEN TIMES IN ZULULAND AND NA ... by Bryant , A.T C. Struik. Cape Town. Facsimile.1965. Hardcover. 710 pp. Index included. Two maps 31 illustrations
Book Views: 160

Featured rare books The History of the French Revolution Translated with notes and Illustrations from the Most Authentic Sources By Frederick Shoberl by Thiers, M A
The History of the French Revo ... by Thiers, M A First US edition. A set of three volumes in fair to good condition. Dark green decorated cloth, with gilt to spines
Book Views: 160

Featured rare books The Oxonian in Norway, or Notes of Excursions in That Country in 1854-1855 - Two Volumes bound in 1  by Metcalfe, Rev Frederick, M A
The Oxonian in Norway, or Note ... by Metcalfe, Rev Frederick, M A First edition. A very good book in half leather and marbled boards (two volumes bound in 1)
Book Views: 160

Oldest Book
Oldest book 1505 - 500+ YEAR OLD HANDWRITTEN MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL, LEDGER AND DIARY OF A WEALTHY  BUSINESS MAN OF GENOA by ALIXANDRO OF GNANO
Published: 1505 AD
1505 - 500+ YEAR OLD HANDWRITT ... by ALIXANDRO OF GNANO One hundred and eighty four hand numbered pages in this remarkable, 501+ year old, handwritten manuscript ledger, (List oldest books)
Category : Title : Author : Publisher :

Min price £: Year to  Language :   Edition

Photos ()  Order results by :  

Book Title: The National Burns edited by Rev. George Gilfillan (Click for more info)
Author: Rev. George Gilfillan
Price: GBP 12.00
Non-Fiction Publisher: William Mackenzie Published: 1890
Views: 1
Owner: F8VOA (ID:1662, Standard) Contact

The national Burns , edited by Rev. George Gilfillan including the airs of all the songs and an original life of burns by the editor . futher info : OSSIAN GOILA - WILLIAM MACKENZIE - JOHN.LEIGHTON. FSA and H.LEIGHTON. SC I don't know the correct published year if needed I can send pictures to your e-mail .

Book Title: Satan, Prince Of This World (Click for more info)
Author: William Guy Carr, R D (Commander, R C N rtd)
Price: GBP 15.00
Non-Fiction Publisher: Omni Publications Published: 1997 - First Edition
Views: 2
Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact

171pp paperback. Classic everything-but-the-kitchen-sink conspiracy theory involving a Jewish-Masonic-Communist-Nazi-Satanic plot to create a One World Government. Adam Weishaupt's Illuminati get an entire chapter. Spine sunned, very slight corner wear, fine overall

Book Title: The Pol.is-State: Definition and Origin (Click for more info)
Author: M B Sakellariou
Price: GBP 85.00
Non-Fiction Publisher: Research Centre For Greek & Roman Antiquity Published: 1989
Views: 2
Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact

"A contribution to the study of that ancient Greek political formation which is referred to in the sources by the term POLIS, and which is today rendered by a variety of terms, such as 'city-state' and 'polis-state' in English" Academic monograph, 510pp. Minor reading crease to spine, previous owner's name (Prof. A L Buin) on ffep, otherwise fine

Book Title: Cricket At Eagley (Click for more info)
Author: Geoffrey Cleworth
Price: GBP 12.00
Non-Fiction Publisher: Eagley Cricket Club Published: 1987
Views: 2
Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact

Subtitled "The story of Eagley Cricket Club 1837-1987" Landscape-format paperback, illustrated, 49pp. Fine condition

Book Title: Nan's Highland School (Click for more info)
Author: Bertha Leonard
Price: GBP 40.00
Fiction Publisher: John F Shaw (1928) Ltd
Views: 2
Owner: MikeDon (ID:239, Silver) Contact

Children's school fiction. Undated: presentation bookplate on front pastedown dated 1931. Olive-green boards, with floral-pattern decoration to front board and spine. Colour frontis. 188pp. Minor foxing to edges, slightly rubbed hinges, good tight clean copy overall

Book Title: The Shepherd (Click for more info)
Author: FORSYTH, Frederick
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Hutchinson Published: 1975 - First Edition
Views: 51
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

First Edition. Short story novel from 'The Day of the Jackal' Author! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor handling wear & creasing to edging, 1cm closed tear to rear cover, red staining to top rear of jacket (not visible from front), bright & glossy. Book VG, red boards, gilt titles, clean & tight, superbly illustrated by Chris Foss. A rare short story from this collectable Author!.

Book Title: The Tale Of The Body Thief - A Graphic Novel (Click for more info)
Author: RICE, Anne
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher:  Titan. Published: 2000 - First Edition
Views: 34
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

First Edition An unusual departure for the celebrated horror novelist! Softcover as published Fine, very discreet handling wear to glossy covers. Book Fine, visually stunning illustrations in a comic book style, a must for graphic novel collectors!.

Book Title: Pandora (Click for more info)
Author: RICE, Anne,
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Chatto Published: 1998 - First Edition
Views: 42
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition New Tales of the Vampire! Dustjacket Fine, not priceclipped, very feint scratching

Book Title: Servant Of The Bones (Click for more info)
Author: RICE, Anne
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Chatto Published: 1996 - First Edition
Views: 44
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition More horror from this prolific author! Dust jacket Fine, not priceclipped, bright & glossy. Book Fine, clean & tight!.

Book Title: The Hotel New Hampshire (Click for more info)
Author: IRVING, John
Price: GBP 12.00
Fiction Publisher: Cape Published: 1981 - First Edition
Views: 46
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, slight creasing to edges, 1cm closed tear to corner. Book VG+, clean & tight!.

Book Title: ALIEN (Click for more info)
Author: FOSTER, Alan Dean
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: MacDonald Published: 1979 - First Edition
Views: 44
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition Original screenplay for the groundbreaking Sci-Fi movie! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, 2cm closed tear to tail rear, minor closed tear top spine, clean & glossy. Book VG+, black boards, gilt titles, very clean & bright! Definately one for sci-fi collectors!.;

Book Title: Smiley's People (Click for more info)
Author: LE CARRE, John
Price: GBP 12.00
Fiction Publisher: H&S Published: 1980 - First Edition
Views: 61
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, minor crease to front flap. Book Fine

Book Title: Miss Marple's Final Cases (Click for more info)
Author: CHRISTIE, Agatha
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Collins Published: 1979 - First Edition
Views: 53
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, very colourful. Book VG+, bright red boards, very clean & tight

Book Title: Beast (Click for more info)
Author: BENCHLEY, Peter
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Hutchinson Published: 1991 - First Edition
Views: 51
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition Dustjacket Fine, not priceclipped. Book Fine

Book Title: The Bridesmaid (signed) (Click for more info)
Author: RENDELL, Ruth
Price: GBP 14.00
Fiction Publisher: Hutchinson Published: 1989 - First Edition
Views: 116
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition. A very scarce signed copy from this Author! Dusjacket Fine, not priceclipped, bright & glossy. Book Fine, flat signed to title page, clean & tight. Very desirable!

Book Title: SPAWN (Click for more info)
Author: HUTSON, Shaun
Price: GBP 28.00
Fiction Publisher:  W.H. Allen Published: 1983 - First Edition
Views: 108
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

Groundbreaking second horror novel from this master of the genre! Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, very discreet handling wear to edges, feint staining to reverse of jacket (not visible from front). Book VG+, green boards, very slight age tanning to edges otherwise very clean & tight. A collectable classic!

Book Title: Breeding Ground. (Click for more info)
Author: HUTSON, Shaun
Price: GBP 12.00
Fiction Publisher: W.H. Allen. Published: 1985 - First Edition
Views: 103
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Spine chilling sequel to Author's debut - SLUGS! Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, very feint staining to rear of jacket (not visible from front), bright & glossy. Book VG+, black boards, very slight age tanning to edges, small name inscribed to top of front pastedown otherwise very clean & tight throughout. A collectable classic!.

Book Title: The Waiting Darkness (Click for more info)
Author: BINGLEY, Margaret
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Piatkus Published: 1984 - First Edition
Views: 179
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

Very early horror from the 'Seeds of Evil' author! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor handling wear , crease to front cover. Book VG+, signed 'Best Wishes from Margaret Bingley'. Very collectable!

Book Title: The Mosquito Coast (Click for more info)
Author:  THEROUX, Paul
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Published: 1981 - First Edition
Views: 258
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

UK First Edition. Dustjacket VG+, neatly priceclipped, bright & glossy. Book Fine, blue boards, internally crisp & cleaN. Highly sought after!

Book Title: Oliver's Story (Click for more info)
Author: SEGAL, Eric
Price: GBP 8.00
Fiction Publisher: Hart-Davis Published: 1977 - First Edition
Views: 252
Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact

Long awaited sequel to the classic 'Love story'! Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, discreet handling wear to covers , clean & glossy. Book VG+, blue leatherette boards, internally very clean & tight, minor spotting to top closed page edgings. SPECIAL OFFER! this title with 'Love Story' for only £12.00

 <<- Prev  ( Record 1 ~ 20 / 6659. Page 1 / 333 )  Next ->>  


Info
Adverts
We will be allowing our paid-up members to advertise on RareList. More Info
Latest Comments
I've just joined. An update on this book of mine which, BTW, is called 'Seven Years with Samantha' ...

I've just joined. I was also wondering what the description and actual condition differences are ...

I've just joined. Thanks for your reply. There are a number of 'megalisters' on the various bookselling sites ...

I've just joined. Thank you for your helpful reply, Jim, it really is appreciated ...

I've just joined. It's a bit like the problem with buses, you don't see one for ages and then.. ...

Flower fairies It will be of an interest to a collector, not only of Cicely Mary Barker, but also of Harrod's memorabilia ...

Edward VIII Bible Thanks pippincox that is most helpful ...

hi Is it by Henry Austin Dobson? 1888? If so Dobson was a poet and biographer. I can find out more if it's the one ...

Quotes
Government is too big and too important to be left to the politicians. -Claire Huchet Bishop

   (C) 2005 ~ 2010 M2MN   CEO: David Chan, CTO: Peter Blue  Stats |  FAQ |  Link Page  |  Directory  | HostID:11    

Online Shopping
website promotion
TOP 100 BOOK SITES