| Featured Books |
Country House Hygiene by Unknown GOOD. Inside clean. Edges and endpapers tanned. Cover foxed. Lots of period photographs of country houses and their Book Views: 54
Insect Architecture by Unknown GOOD. Much of the body is bright with little sign of use. Some ink migration. Edges tanned Book Views: 54
Counterfeit World by Galouye, Daniel F VERY GOOD. Slight tanning, otherwise fine. Unclipped dustjacket with very slight marks. SFBC 98. No ISBN shown Book Views: 54
Defeat Into Victory by Slim, William VERY GOOD. Slight edge tanning. Name and date inside front cover. Very minor wear seen to a couple of the fold out maps Book Views: 54
Other Men's Flowers. An Anthol ... by Wavell, AP VERY GOOD. Inside fine with little sign of use. Writing on blank front endpaper. Edges and endpapers tanned Book Views: 54
Big Sur And The Oranges Of Hie ... by Miller, Henry GOOD. First edition & printing. No ISBN. Inside near fine and looks little used. Name and date inside front cover Book Views: 54
|
Book Title: A Season for Singing (signed). The Dark Days of Spring. Shades of Grey (signed). (Click for more info) Author: MACKIE, Mary Price: GBP 29.99 Fiction Publisher: Robert Hale - First Edition Views: 7 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
MACKIE, Mary: A Season for Singing 1973(signed). The Dark Days of Spring 1974. Shades of Grey 1976(signed). Robert Hale. UK First Editions. A trio of romantic fiction from this prolific Author! Dustjackets VG, not priceclipped, each has minor handling wear & a few small closed tears, otherwise very bright & colourful. Books Fine, two books signed on the title page by Mary Mackie & Shades of Grey also has a dedication from the Author to the ffep. This Author very rarely signs her work making these books very collectable!
|
Book Title: The Science of Discworld (Click for more info) Author: PRATCHETT, Terry Price: GBP 29.99 Fiction Publisher: Ebury Press Published: 1999 - First Edition Views: 5 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. Dustjacket VG+, not priceclipped, hint of sunning to spine, very bright & glossy. Book Fine, black boards, clean & tight. A must for all Discworld collectors!
|
Book Title: The Marconi International Marine Communication Co Ltd - Technical Instructions (Click for more info) Author: Marconi Price: GBP 99.99 Non-Fiction Publisher: Marconi Published: 1921 Views: 4 Owner: beckvalleybooks (ID:1452, Silver) Contact
Brown hardcovers with some marks, well bumped and split corners/top/bottom of spine. Brown spotting due to age mainly to front sheet of N12 and last sheet of N15. Dated March 1921-1923. Technical instructions sections n1 - n15 (no N7). N1 - for Fitting and Operating QG Sets 1 1/2kw and 1/4kw / N2 for fitting cw in ships / N3 for fitting type 11a direction finder / N 4 for fitting and operating the emergency break type 144 / N5 marine receiving instruments / N6 for fitting and operating the 1/2kw cargo set / N8 notes on the internal action of valves / N9 the marine wireless direction finder / N10 instructions for the care and maintenance of accumulators / N11 marine receiver no2 receiver type 31d leafield receiver / corrections to technical instructions / N13 marine receiver no 3 / N14 for fitting and operating the 1/2kw quenched gap set and emergency unit / N15 Corrections to technical instructions. Fair to good condition.
www.beckvalleybooks.co.uk
|
Book Title: The Fifth Army in March 1918 (Click for more info) Author: Sparrow, W Shaw Price: GBP 44.99 Non-Fiction Publisher: The Bodley Head Published: 1918 - First Edition Views: 10 Owner: beckvalleybooks (ID:1452, Silver) Contact
With inscription handwritten on inside front cover from Colonel England, Halkyn Castle, Late Commanding 66th Divisional Train RASC to Richard Joseph Kirby Welch in remembrance and appreciation of the loyal service and help ? by Captain W A Welch. ? more particularly during his service in France and Belgium 1917/18, which ? deserved the Military Cross bestoured upon him for his courage, bravery and ? to Louty at R?, March 21 1918. Undated, circa 1918, believed first edition. Navy detailed hardcovers with gilted titling to spine, bumped at corners, bumped with small tears to top/bottom of spine. Brown spotting mainly to first/last few pages due to age, some pages have marks or pencil lines down border. The Fifth Army in March 1918 with an introduction by General Sir Hubert Gough and nineteen maps by the author (two maps have small tear and are 3/4 loose). Contents includes The pre-battle difficulties and preparations British and German, The battle in its main aspects, The battle in some chosen incidents and episodes, Aftermath including controversies side issues and political effects. Fair to good condition.
www.beckvalleybooks.co.uk
|
Book Title: The Snow Queen & other stories (Click for more info) Author: LANG, Andrew (editor).: Price: GBP 75.00 Fiction Publisher: Longmans Published: 1906 - First Edition Views: 184 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Extremely scarce collection of Fairy tales from the 'Pink & Crimson Fairy Books'. Boards only VG, green cloth with gilt decor & titles to spine & cover, minor handling wear to edging, corners & spine top/ta. Book VG, decorated endpapers, colour frontis & numerous lined illustrations from Henry J. Ford, thick pages some feintly foxed, child's pencil writing to page 166/167, no other markings evident throughout, overall very well preserved & highly desirable!
|
Book Title: More Simple Science - Earth and Man (Click for more info) Author: HUXLEY, Julian Price: GBP 8.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Basil Blackwell Published: 1957 Views: 52 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. Dustjacket VG, not pricelipped but neatly snipped (still leaving price intact 8s. 6d), chipping to edges, bright & colourful. Book VG, green cloth, internally clean & tight with numerous illustrations. A highly desirable text book!
|
Book Title: The Giant Cities of Bashan and Syria's Holy Places (Click for more info) Author: PORTER, Rev. J. L. Price: GBP 14.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Nelson & Sons Published: 1877 Views: 52 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Victorian history at its best! Boards only VG, olive green with decorative gilt titles, minor rubbing to front board, bevelled edging, feint crinkling & small 1cm scrape to rear board otherwise bright & colourful. Book VG, tissue covered frontis illustration, 366 clean & fantasticlly intricate illustrated pages. Highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: The Swiss Family Robinson (Click for more info) Author: Wyss, Johann Rudolph. Price: GBP 10.00 Fiction Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press Views: 107 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
c1900. UK Classic tale from Wyss, although uncredited in this edition. Maroon decorated cloth boards only VG, gilt decor to spine, minor handling wear to edges, feint spotting to rear. Book vg, neat inscription ffep, age tanning to page edging, 360 pages with original coloured plates throughout - a classic!.
|
Book Title: The Pilgrim's Progress (Click for more info) Author: BUNYAN, John Price: GBP 14.00 Fiction Publisher: Nisbet Published: 1883 Views: 104 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
c1883. UK Blue cloth boards only with gilt titles & decor, VG, minor handling wear to edges. Book VG+, portrait of Author to frontis, 42 illustrations by Sir John Gilbert, engraved bby W.H. Whymper. A wonderful example of this collectable classic!
|
Book Title: My Enid Blyton Book (Click for more info) Author: BLYTON, Enid Price: GBP 14.00 Fiction Publisher: Latimer Published: 1948 Views: 114 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. Pixie tales from the prolific Author! Large format Boards only VG- , minor wear to corners, green cloth spine, bright & colourful. Book VG+, neat dedication front pastedown, wonderful illustrations by Gracie Lodge, clean & tight. Highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: The Story of Nations: Ancient Egypt. (Click for more info) Author: RAWLINSON, George Price: GBP 18.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin. Published: 1886 - First Edition Views: 122 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
1886 UK First Edition. A rare insight into ancient Egypt from this eminant Victorian scholar! Boards only VG, olive green cloth, gilt & tan decor to front/spine, very minor handling wear. Book VG, neat inscription dated 1887 to ffep, intricate line illustrations throughout, clean & tight. A very collectable piece of victorian egyptology!.
|
Book Title: Patrick Butler for the Defence (Click for more info) Author: DICKSON CARR, John Price: GBP 10.00 Fiction Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Published: 1956 - First Edition Views: 423 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Another classic whodunit from the prolific Author! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, very minor handling wear to top edges/corners, otherwise very clean & bright. Book VG+, black cloth boards, internally clean & tight. Jacket design from C.W. Bacon.
|
Book Title: Unbriefed Mission (Click for more info) Author: BRIDGMONT, Leslie Price: GBP 6.00 Fiction Publisher: Unbriefed Mission Published: 1953 - First Edition Views: 382 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK First Edition. The first Geoffrey Cordell detective novel! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor chipping to edging, bright & colourful. Edna Harrup design jacket. Book VG, bright red boards, internally clean & tight.
|
Book Title: Leftover Life to Kill. (Click for more info) Author: THOMAS, Caitlin Price: GBP 7.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Putnam Published: 1957 - First Edition Views: 415 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Autobiagraphical controversy from the widow of Dylan Thomas! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor handling wear to edges, slight chippint spine tail, otherwise clean & colourful. Book VG+, maroon cloth boards, gilt titles, internally very clean, neat name to ffep. Unusual & highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: The Gardener (Click for more info) Author: TAGORE, Rabindranath Price: GBP 8.00 Fiction Publisher: Macmillan Published: 1929 Views: 490 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Translated from the original Bengali. Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, tan paper covers(typical of era), minor handling wear to edges, small closed tear to spine top, slight wear to corners, otherwise an extremely well preserved in a very rare jacket. Book VG, blue cloth boards, gilt titles, slight curve to boards, hand cut page edging, slightly uneven, feint foxing to edging. A great example of this rare classic!.
|
Book Title: The Man Who Was Thursday (Click for more info) Author: CHESTERTON, C.K. Price: GBP 8.00 Fiction Publisher: Darwen Finlayson Published: 1963 Views: 463 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
UK 1963 reprint sporting a fantastic Biro dustjacket design! Dustjacket VG, not priceclipped, minor closed tearing top spine/top fold, hint sun fade to spine, otherwise very bright & colourful. Book VG, bright white boards, gilt titles, feint foxing to prelims, otherwise clean & tight. Collectable for the haunting jacket design from Biro!.
|
Book Title: Everybody's Political What's What? (Click for more info) Author: SHAW, George Bernard Price: GBP 8.00 Non-Fiction Publisher: Constable Published: 1944 - First Edition Views: 371 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
First Edition Book with Second state dustjacket(Theodora Winstery) VG, not priceclipped, minor handling wear/closed tears to edging, closed tear (2inch) to top rear, orange cloth, gilt titles to spine. Book VG+, B&W frontis of Author with facsimile signiture. Internally very clean & tight.
|
Book Title: Swiss Family Robinson (Click for more info) Author: WYSS, Johann Price: GBP 8.00 Fiction Publisher: Collins Clear Press Views: 502 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
No date. c1900. Part of the Treasure Trove Series & wonderfully illustrated with colour plates/line drawings. Cloth boards only Good, wear to corners/edging, spine worn with loss to title, colour plate to front board. Book VG, minor foxing to rear of plates only, feint age tanning to page edging, otherwise a remarkably preserved example of this collectable title.
|
Book Title: The Last of the Mohicans (Click for more info) Author: COOPER, J. Fenimore Price: GBP 14.00 Fiction Publisher: Standard Authors Publishing Co. Views: 523 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
c1893. UK Edition Extremely rare edition of this classic work. Boards only Good, red leather spine, gilt titles, cream boards (age discoloured), wear to edging & corners, complete title to front board, 'Lifebuoy' advertisment to rear board. Book Good, pages age tanned, all text visible, 'Levers' advertisments to front & rear pages. Highly collectable!.
|
Book Title: Masterman Ready or The Wreck Of The Pacific. (Click for more info) Author: MARRYAT, Captain Price: GBP 8.00 Fiction Publisher: Routledge Published: 1907 Views: 262 Owner: thebooktower (ID:798, Silver) Contact
Illustrated boards only Good, deep red cloth boards, wear to edges, corners bumped, minor fray top/tail; spine. Book Good, neat name sticker front paste down, finely illustrated, clean & tight. Very collectable
|
| <<- Prev | ( Record 1 ~ 20 / 7009. Page 1 / 351 ) | Next ->>
|
| Adverts |
| We will be allowing our paid-up members to advertise on RareList. More Info |
| Latest Comments |

eric tyrie Very much depends on the books, still. Condition edition and author ...
eric tyrie sorry my mistake he isnt a authour hes a local artist of backworth hes bought artist books and has signed them all its ...
eric tyrie sorry my mistake he isnt a authour hes a local artist of backworth hes bought artist books and has signed them all its ...
eric tyrie I looked up Eric Tyrie and did not see an author on the second hand collectors market ...
Do you know JUNE?? near her 50th Birthday I posted recently about a disappointing purchase of a book described as signed, but turning out to be dedicated to June, ...
Hi June are you nearly 50??? I posted recently about a disappointing purchase of a book described as signed, but turning out to be dedicated to June, ...
eric tyrie Oh and most important of all.....who is the author and artist ...
eric tyrie Here is as good a place as any, as we take no commission. You can place upto ten books or collected volumes ...
|
| Quotes |
| For a successful technology, reality must take precedence over public relations, for Nature cannot be fooled. -Richard Feynman |
| | |