RareList ( Log in here | Join ) 
   Home  Valuation  Rare Books  Articles  Wanted Books  Members  Forum  Rare Book News  Auction  Contact  About  
Love RareList ?
Share us around :-

Rare Items
Books21213
Comics5
Magazines21
Manuals0
Manuscripts808
Maps4
Music Scores3
Postcards70
Photos12
Scrolls0
Total22136

Featured
Featured rare books Blanket Boys Moon by Lanham, Peter
Blanket Boys Moon by Lanham, Peter First Edition, Second Impression. Hard Cover, light blue cloth boards, gilt title, author and publisher to the spine
Book Views: 58

Featured rare books The Doors of Perception by Huxley, Aldous.
The Doors of Perception by Huxley, Aldous. Hard cover. Blue cloth boards, corners lightly bumped, some scuffing and fading, spine bumped at head and tail, scuffed
Book Views: 88

Featured rare books Stubble by Stokes, C.S.
Stubble by Stokes, C.S. Hard Cover, Printed paper boards, Ffep signed and dated by author/publisher (May 1949) Binding is tight, boards are
Book Views: 88

Featured rare books A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu I. Édition Établie Et Annotée Par Pierre Clarac Et André Ferré, Préface D
A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu ... by PROUST, MARCEL Soft Cover, Brown Leather wraps, Gilt title and author to spine, Front paste down has former owners name and a date,
Book Views: 88

This Rare Book is no longer for sale

However, this Book could be for sale elsewhere.


Ownerbooksort (UID:235, Standard) My collection View 4349 books
TitleRewards And Fairies AuthorKipling, Rudyard
Publisher Published1926
Issue0 Volume0
Sellers Ref25196 EditionUnknown
Pri LanguageEnglish Sec languageEnglish
Asking priceGBP 17.50 FictionUnknown
BindingHardback JacketNo
Views1595 (Interest:7) Modified2011-Nov-28   02:08
This Book is no longer for sale    
Description of Book:-

VERY GOOD. 1926 reprint of the 1910 Pocket Edition. Inside mostly fine. Top edge gilt. Edges and endpapers tanned. A few corners have been folded. Otherwise very good for age. Blue cloth with very slight knocks and rubbing. Gilt elephant's head and swastika on front and gilt titling on spine. 4 full-page monochrome illustrations by Frank Craig. No dust jacket. 352 pages. No ISBN shown.


Rare Book for sale. Rewards And Fairies Kipling, Rudyard

More rare books by the same author

Title: Plain Tales From The Hills
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 33.50
Published: 1964

VERY GOOD. First edition & printing in this form. No ISBN. Little sign of use but some tanning. Pencil price on first page. ISBN 0333086279 (More info)

Title: Just So Stories For Little Children. Illustrated By The Author
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 22.25
Published: 1924

FAIR. Some general wear. Edges and endpapers tanned. Tape repair to inner spine. Top edge gilt. Blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration ornament. No dust jacket. No ISBN shown. (More info)

Title: A Diversity Of Creatures
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 93.99
Published: 1917

FINE. Inside bright and clean with little sign of use. Slight edge tanning. Pencil price on blank front endpaper. Red cloth with gilt on spine; spine faded with some marks. No dust jacket. No ISBN shown. Offers always considered - please contact us. (More info)

Title: Kipling's Message
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 28.00
Publisher: W H Smith Published: 1918 Edition: 1

First edition. Patriotic address given by Kipling at Folkestone on 15th February 1918. 12 page pamphlet. Stapled - staple ends rusty. (More info)

Title: The Five Nations, Limited Edition, 1903, First Edition
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 79.00
Publisher: Methuen Published: 1903

London: Methuen, 1903, rare limited edition. Grey boards with vellum backstrip, one of a limited edition of 200 on handmade paper. 215 pages, 54 poems. Boards bumped and scuffed on the corners, vellum backstrip marked, label with titles darkened. Top-edge gilt other edges rough cut with some of the leading edges foxed. Internally pages are generally white and clean with just an odd spot of foxing, no inscriptions but a previous owners label inside the front cover. A spare spine label is sown in the rear end-papers (More info)

Title: Barrack-Room Ballads, Folio Society, 1991
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 45.00
Publisher: Folio Society Published: 1991

London: The Folio Society, 1991. Hard Cover with original clear removable acetate cover. Introduction by Sue Bradbury, and illustrations by Ian Ribbons. Bound in quarter cloth with paper sides designed by Ribbons. 21 ballads, 71 pages. Contains 13 intext illustrations by Ribbons. Covers unmarked and unblemished, top-edge gilt, other edges rough-cut. Internally immaculate, book in as new condition. A nice tight copy (More info)

Title: Kim
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 10.00
Publisher: Oxford Published: 1987

In stock in England - PAPERBACK- New and unused - excellent condition all round - New and Sealed - Kim (1901) is one of Kipling's masterpieces. Through the story of the young orphan Kimball O'Hara, and his vocation in the Secret Service, Kipling presents a vivid picture of India, its teeming populations, religions, and superstitions, and the life of the bazaars and the road. (More info)

Title: Captains Courageous
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 19.25
Published: 1988

VERY GOOD. First edition & printing in this form. Looks unread but edges and endpapers very tanned. No ISBN shown. (More info)

Title: Departmental Ditties And Other Verses. Thirty-Eighth Edition
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 17.25
Published: 1924

VERY GOOD. Looks little used. Slight tanning. Top edge gilt. Red leather or imitation with gilt titling and decoration. Rare unclipped dustjacket with wear and marks; part of back missing. Pocket Edition. No ISBN shown. (More info)

Title: The Five Nations. Twenty-Ninth Edition
Author: Kipling, Rudyard
Price: GBP 36.50
Published: 1927

VERY GOOD. Inside fine with little sign of use. Edges and endpapers slightly tanned. Top edge gilt. Red leather or imitation with gilt titling and decoration. Rare unclipped dustjacket with slight wear and some marks. Pocket Edition. No ISBN shown. (More info)


Info
Active Auctions
3 View
S I 7
Specialist Internet
Development - Hosting
Funding - Promotion Specialist Internet
Latest Comments
chinese tales

chinese tales Billy, It would depend largely on what condition your book was in and which edition it was ...

We need your help! Have you considered reducing the cost/outlay of the site itself, by rejigging as a blog on wordpress or something? I ...

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri and Edgar Parin d’Aulaire hi Danny, It would seem that as your copy is not stated as being a first edition and with copyright 1939 then this is ...

The Betrayal of Bramwell Booth by Frank Smith hi only just found this site but did you get any further with finding anything out about this book? ...

Medical examination of school and scholars Hi Mark, I don't know anything about the book I'm afraid but there are a couple of 1910 editions for sale on Amazon ...

We need your help! I rather think that suggesting a donation would not be helpful Folk would be uncertain about what the correct amount to ...

Signed Thomas Hardy - The Dynasts Mark, sorry to say that this is a printed signature, I have seen the frontispiece of a slightly earlier Macmillan ...

We need your help! Thank you for both for your contribution. My inclination is to keep it a 'community' based site rather than a ...

Quotes
What gets us into trouble is not what we don't know, it's what we know for sure that just ain't so. -Mark Twain

    Developed, Funded & Run by SI7 | (C) 2005 ~ 2013 RareList   CEO: David Chan, CTO: Peter Blue  Stats |  FAQ | Host ID: 11    

Online Shopping